CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 852899

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
33 South Gay Street, P. O. Box 1717
Baltimore, Maryland 21203-1717

RE: The tariff classification of mischmetal slices and waffles from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated May 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Axel Johnson Ore & Metal Company. According to your letter mischmetal is composed of cerium, lanthanum, praseodymium, neodymium and less than 5% iron.

The applicable subheading for mischmetal will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rare-earth metals. The rate of duty will be 70.5 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport